Star Markets, Ltd. v. Texaco, Inc.
[…] This court concurs with the conclusion in Paulson, that consistent with the "broad enforcement spirit2 enunciated by the Hawaii state courts" and absent any additional limiting language, the generic standing provisions of § 480-13(a) control. Paulson, 775 F.Supp. at 1329.

B. What Constitutes Unfair Methods of Competition

Defendants urge the court to find that conduct which constitutes deceptive acts or practices under HRS § 481A-3 necessarily constitutes only deceptive acts or practices under § 480-2, and not unfair methods of competition under § 480-2. To find otherwise, they contend, would render the limitation of subsection (d) meaningless, violating the intent of the state legislature.

Section 481A-3 provides, in part:

(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person's business, ... the person:

....

(2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;

(3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;

....

(c) This section does not affect unfair trade practices otherwise actionable to common law or under other statutes of this State.

HRS § 481A-3.

Defendants rely on Kukui Nuts of Hawaii, Inc. v.