STARKE COUNTY FARM BUREAU CO-OP. v. ICC, Civ. No. 1:93cv233.
[…] The defendants argue that except for very narrow and limited circumstances, the only remedy available to a party allegedly aggrieved by an ICC decision lies in the courts of appeals. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2321(a) provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by an Act of Congress, a proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Interstate Commerce Commission, shall be brought in the court of appeals as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of this title.

Furthermore, the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342 provides that:

The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—
* * * * * *
(5) all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Interstate Commerce commission made reviewable by section 2321 of this title....

As the defendants have noted, courts construing the Hobbs Act have uniformly held that, absent a specific statutory exception, the statute provides the exclusive means of judicial review of the orders of the agencies covered. See e.g., FCC v.