STARKE COUNTY FARM BUREAU CO-OP. v. ICC, Civ. No. 1:93cv233.
[…] It is undisputed that the ICC has exclusive and plenary authority over rail line abandonments. Chicago & Northwest Transportation Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 101 S.Ct. 1124, 67 L.Ed.2d 258 (1981). Generally, in order to obtain relief from its obligation to provide service on a rail line and permission to physically abandon the property, a rail carrier must apply to the ICC, under 49 U.S.C. § 10903, for a certificate of abandonment (or discontinuance). The ICC must then determine whether "the present and future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment." 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a). In making this determination, the ICC balances the needs of shippers and communities for the line against the burden that the line imposes on the carrier and interstate commerce. Colorado v. United States, 271 U.S. 153, 46 S.Ct. 452, 70 L.Ed. 878 (1926).