Starke v. City of Dallas
[…] (See doc. 3.) The first page states:

Deprivation Due Process of Law in State Court
Deprivation Equal Protection of law in State Court

(Id. at 1.) The second page is a copy of an indictment filed against him on March 22, 2022, in Case No. F2071362 in Dallas County, Texas; it charges him with the offense of evading arrest and detention with a vehicle on or about the 11th day of June, 2020. (Id. at 2.) The case is pending in the 291st District Court. (See id. at 4.)

II. REMOVAL OF CRIMINAL PROSECUTIONS

Although Defendant expressly relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1446, it is § 1443 that authorizes a removal of a pending state criminal prosecution to federal court in certain circumstances. It provides:

Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:

(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of the citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law

28 U.S.C. § 1443. The defendant bears the burden of establishing his right to removal under this statute. See Texas v. Gulf Water Benefaction Co., 679 F.2d 85, 86-87 (5th Cir. 1982).