Starling v. State
[…] All twelve jurors answered "Yes" to each count of Murder in the First Degree. The Superior Court judge imposed a sentence of death for each of the two murder convictions.
Review by this Court is statutorily mandated following the imposition of a death sentence.5 Although the mandatory statutory review is limited, it is not perfunctory.6 A death sentence may be imposed only in accordance with the bifurcated procedure proscribed by Title 11, section 4209. Section 4209(g)(2) provides:
The Supreme Court shall limit its review under this section to the recommendation on and imposition of the penalty of death and shall determine:
a. Whether, considering the totality of evidence in aggravation and mitigation which bears upon the particular circumstances or details of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender, the death penalty was either arbitrarily or capriciously imposed or recommended, or disproportionate to the penalty recommended or imposed in similar cases arising under this section.
b. Whether the evidence supports the jury's or the judge's finding of statutory aggravating circumstance enumerated in subsection (e) of this section and, where applicable, § 636(a)(2)-(7) of this title.7
In performing its mandatory statutory review, this Court is always cognizant that "death as a punishment is unique in severity and irrevocability."8
We generally begin our mandatory statutory review in each capital case by addressing subparagraph (b) of section 4209(g)(2).