Starz Entm't, LLC v. MGM Domestic Television Distribution, LLC
[…] A. The Copyright Act's Time Limitations Doctrines

As a preliminary matter, this case warrants some background discussion on the state of the law regarding the statute of limitations for copyright infringement claims.

The Copyright Act's statute of limitations is set forth in 17 U.S.C. section 507(b), which states: "No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." Out of this statute, two separate but intertwined doctrinal strains have developed, each involving a split in authority. See generally 3 Nimmer on Copyright § 12.05 (2020). One is the accrual rule—when a claim is said to have "accrued."