Starz Entm't, LLC v. MGM Domestic Television Distribution, LLC
[…] Platt v. Moore , 15 F.4th 895, 901 (9th Cir. 2021). We accept all well-pleaded factual allegations contained in the complaint as true, Ashcroft v. Iqbal , 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009), and decide whether the complaint articulates "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face," Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly , 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007). The district court's interpretations of the Copyright Act are reviewed de novo. Perfect 10, Inc. v. Giganews, Inc. , 847 F.3d 657, 665 (9th Cir. 2017).

III.
A.

17 U.S.C. § 507 establishes the statute of limitations under the Copyright Act: "No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." The key question we must answer is when does a copyright infringement claim accrue?

A claim ordinarily accrues when the plaintiff has a "complete and present cause of action." Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v.