State Bank of Burleigh County Trust Co. v. City of Bismarck By and Through Bismarck Bd. of City Com'rs, 10091
[…] The governing body of a city may regulate the operations, management and organization of all the departments and agencies created by it for administration of the city's affairs. Section 40-09-14, NDCC. The duties and powers of municipal officers, which are not defined in Title 40, NDCC, shall be defined by the governing body. Section 40-13-11, NDCC. Section 40-15-05(3), NDCC, provides for the appointment of a city attorney under the commission system. The duties of a city attorney are listed in § 40-20-01, NDCC, and include the duty to: "Conduct all law business in which the city or any of its departments shall be interested."

In the absence of a showing that the governing body intends otherwise, we see no reason to limit the authority of the city attorney to the conduct of law business at the trial level only.