State Bank of Cherry v. CGB Enters., Inc.
[…] Kellerman v. MCI Telecommunications Corp., 112 Ill.2d 428, 438 [98 Ill.Dec. 24, 493 N.E.2d 1045] (1986).

The stated purpose of the Food Security Act was to “remove [the] burden on and obstruction to interstate commerce” occasioned by “certain State laws.” Thus the clear purpose of the Food Security Act is to supplant state law on the same subject.

¶ 14 Further, the federal statute controls under the express terms of the state statute and under the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution. First, section 9–109 of the Uniform Commercial Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“This Article does not apply to the extent that:

(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this Article[.] 810 ILCS 5/9–109 (West 2006).

Second, this court has recognized: