State Bank of Cherry v. CGB Enters., Inc.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse.

¶ 2 BACKGROUND

¶ 3 Rogowski is not a party to these proceedings. Rogowski executed a note in plaintiff's favor using the crops as security. Rogowski later sold those crops to defendant. Plaintiff's complaint alleges that it gave defendant notice of its security interest in the crops, pursuant to section 1631(e) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (Food Security Act or Act) (7 U.S.C. § 1631(e) (2006)), by providing defendant documents titled “Notice of Security Interest.” Section 1631(e) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Purchases subject to security interest. A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if—

(1) (A) within 1 year before the sale of the farm products, the buyer has received from the secured party or the seller written notice of the security interest organized according to farm products that—

* * *

(ii) contains,

* * *

(IV) a description of the farm products subject to the security interest created by the debtor, including * * * the name of each county or parish in which the farm products are produced or located[.] 7 U.S.C. § 1631(e) (2006).