State Bank of Coloma v. National Flood Ins. Program, 87-1647
[…] Plaintiff appeals arguing first that the District Court was clearly erroneous when it found that the May 30, 1985 letter offering a settlement was a "partial disallowance of the claim within the meaning of section 4072." Section 4072 allows parties to sue "[w]ithin one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4072 (emphasis added). In this case, therefore, we must examine whether the letter was a partial disallowance of the claim. In the letter, the NFIP offered a 50% compromise of the claim