State Bd. of Tax Com'rs v. South Shore Marina
[…] Either the assessing official or the property owner may appeal the county board's action directly to the State Board of Tax Commissioners (IC 6-1.1-15-3).

"The initial assessment of personal property is made by the property owner (See IC 6-1.1-3-1 to -21). Any subsequent changes made by local assessing officials may be appealed in the same manner as for real property adjustments."

"All administrative actions of the State Board of Tax Commissioners are final. The board's action, however, can be set aside or subject to redetermination if suit is instituted and a court so orders (IC 6-1.1-15-5)."

Weinstein, Survey of Recent Developments in Indiana, Forward: Indiana Taxation, 13 Ind.L.Rev. 1, 34-36 (1980). Central to the dispute here on appeal is IC 6-1.1-2-4 which lists those taxpayers liable for the property tax:

"(a) The owner of any tangible property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property.

"(b) A person holding, possessing, controlling, or occupying any tangible property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property unless he establishes that the property is being assessed and taxed in the name of the owner. When a person other than the owner pays any property taxes as required by this section, that person may recover the amount paid from the owner unless the parties have agreed to other terms in a contract." (emphasis added)

On March 1, 1977, approximately fifty boats were located on Marina's property. Marina has consistently asserted throughout these proceedings and still insists upon appeal that the boats were merely stored upon Marina's property.