State Bd. of Tax Com'rs v. Town of St. John
[…] The General Assembly shall provide, by law, for a uniform and equal rate of property assessment and taxation and shall prescribe regulations to secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, both real and personal.

IND. CONST. art. X, § 1(a). 3 To discharge this constitutional responsibility, the General Assembly created an administrative agency, the State Board, and delegated to it the responsibility for establishing rules to classify and assess tangible property according to its "true tax value." IND.CODE §§ 6-1.1-30-1, 6-1.1-31-1, 6-1.1-31-5. The legislature does not explicitly define the term "true tax value" but delegates to the State Board the authority to define the term. IND.CODE § 6-1.1-31-6(c) ("True tax value is the value determined under the rules of the state board of tax commissioners."). However, it must be based upon specified statutory factors 4 "and any other factor that the board determines by rule is just and proper." IND.CODE § 6-1.1-31-6(b)(7).