State By and Through Dept. of Transp. v. Garvin, 16855
[…] Most of these complaints came from the Land Use Administrator and concerned violations of county zoning ordinances. Despite these complaints, Garvin made no changes in the manner in which he uses his property. In 1989, the present action was instituted against Garvin by the Department of Transportation (Department). Through this action, the Department sought to enjoin Garvin from maintaining a junk yard on the premises in question. The Department claimed that Garvin's junk yard was not being operated in conformity with SDCL 31-30-3 which provides:

No person shall establish, operate, or maintain a junk yard, any portion of which is within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway, except the following:

(1) Those which are screened by natural objects, paintings, fences, or other appropriate means so as to be obscured from the main-travel way of the system;

(2) Those located within areas which are zoned for industrial use under authority of law;

(3) Those located within unzoned industrial areas, which areas shall be determined from actual land uses as defined by regulations to be promulgated by the transportation commission;

(4) Those which are not visible from the main-traveled way of the system.