State by Workmen's Compensation Bureau v. Clary, 11124
[…] In addition, Section 65-04-28, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Employers who comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee, wherever occurring, during the period covered by the premiums paid into the fund." [Emphasis added.]

Also, Section 65-05-06 states:

"The payment of compensation or other benefits by the bureau to an injured employee, or to his dependents in case death has ensued, are in lieu of any and all claims for relief whatsoever against the employer of the injured or deceased employee. " [Emphasis added.]

See also, Gernand v. Ost Services, Inc., 298 N.W.2d 500, 505 (N.D.1980).

We said in Layman v.