State by Workmen's Compensation Bureau v. Clary, 11124
[…] Co., 376 N.W.2d 323 (N.D.1985); Day v. General Motors Corp., 345 N.W.2d 349; Layman v. Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt, 343 N.W.2d 334 (N.D.1983); Ness v. St. Aloisius Hospital, 313 N.W.2d 781 (N.D.1981); Bartels v. City of Williston, 276 N.W.2d 113. We do not believe these decisions should influence our interpretation of 65-01-09, however, because we do not believe that a conflict exists between 9-10-07 and 65-01-09.

The Workmen's Compensation Act emphasizes that it is independent of, and a substitute for, other forms of relief for injury and death to an employee. Section 65-01-01, N.D.C.C. provides that when the Workmen's Compensation Act is applicable,

"all civil actions and civil claims for relief for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are abolished except as is otherwise provided in this title."

Section 65-01-08 provides in pertinent part: