State by Workmen's Compensation Bureau v. Clary, 11124
[…] "all civil actions and civil claims for relief for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are abolished except as is otherwise provided in this title."

Section 65-01-08 provides in pertinent part:

"Where a local or out-of-state employer has secured the payment of compensation to his employees by contributing premiums to the fund, the employee ... [shall] have no claim for relief against such contributing employer ... for damages for personal injuries, but shall look solely to the fund for compensation."

In addition, Section 65-04-28, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Employers who comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee, wherever occurring, during the period covered by the premiums paid into the fund." [Emphasis added.]

Also, Section 65-05-06 states: