State Carolina v. Billinger
[…] State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1135, 115 S.Ct. 2565, 132 L.Ed.2d 818 (1995). “Whether [the] evidence presented constitutes substantial evidence is a question of law for the court[,] State v. Vause, 328 N.C. 231, 236, 400 S.E.2d 57, 61 (1991), “which this Court reviews de novo, State v. Bagley, 183 N.C.App. 514, 523, 644 S.E.2d 615, 621 (2007).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–288.8 (2009) makes it “unlawful for any person to manufacture, assemble, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell, purchase, offer to purchase, deliver or give to another, or acquire any weapon of mass death and destruction[,] which, pertinent to this case, includes “any shotgun with a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length or an overall length of less than 26 inches....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–288.8(a), (c)(3).