State Dept. of Assessments and Taxation v. Clark
[…] As first enacted by Acts 1939, ch. 294, the UDJA did not contain this requirement. Its principle, however, was recognized and applied by this Court. Tawes, Comptroller v. Williams, 179 Md. 224, 17 A.2d 137 (1941). The requirement was expressly set out upon the amendment of the UDJA by Acts 1945, ch. 724 4: "When, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy must be followed . . . ." Code (1951) Art. 31A, § 6. This provision was carried over in Code (1974) Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 3-409(b) in this form: "If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle."

(b)

Assessment of real property for the purpose of ad valorem taxation revolves around a date of finality. 5 The necessity for a time at which an assessment is finally established is manifest.