State, Dept. of Health & Social Services v. Labor & Industry Review Com'n
[…] The inmate shall be compensated on the same basis as if the injury had been covered by ch. 102.... If the injury results from employment in a prison industry, the payment shall be made from the revolving appropriation for its operation. If there is no revolving appropriation, payment shall be made from the general fund....

Section 102.11(1) (intro.), Stats., provides:

The average weekly earnings for temporary disability ... for injury in each calendar year on or after January 1, 1982, shall be taken at not less than $30 nor more than the wage rate which results in a maximum compensation rate of 100% of the state's average weekly earnings as determined under s. 108.05 as of June 30 of the previous year....

Section 102.11(1)(a), Stats., provides:

Daily earnings shall mean the daily earnings of the employe at the time of the injury in the employment in which he was then engaged.... The average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by multiplying the daily earnings by the number of days and fractional days normally worked per week at the time of the injury in the business operation of the employer for the particular employment in which the employe was engaged at the time of his injury.

Section 102.11(1)(c), Stats., provides:

In the case of persons performing service without fixed earnings, or where normal full-time days or weeks are not maintained by the employer in the employment in which the employe worked when injured, or where, for other reason, earnings cannot be determined under the methods prescribed by par. (a) or (b), the earnings of the injured person shall, for the purpose of calculating compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-time basis in the same or similar employment in which earnings can be determined under the methods set out in par. (a) or (b).

Section 102.11(1)(b), Stats., applies to seasonal employment.

Wisconsin Adm.Code sec. Ind. 80.51(3) provides: