State Dept. of Human Resources ex rel. Johnson v. Bail
[…] State ex rel. Johnson v. Bail, 140 Or.App. 335, 915 P.2d 439 (1996). We allowed father's petition for review. Father's proposed rule of law is that a change in circumstances resulting directly or indirectly from a parent's illegal act of custodial interference should be disqualified, as a matter of equity, from triggering an analysis of a potential change in custody. That proposed rule of law is based on the Court of Appeals' holding in Welby and Welby, 89 Or.App. 412, 749 P.2d 602 (1988). For the reasons that follow, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals in the present case.

ORS 109.103 allows unmarried parents to initiate a civil proceeding to determine custody of their child in cases in which paternity has been established. That statute provides in part:

"The parents shall have the same rights and responsibilities regarding the custody and support of their child that married or divorced parents would have, and the provisions of ORS 107.095 to 107.425 that relate to the custody or support of children shall be applicable to the proceeding."

In turn, ORS 107.135 gives the court the power to modify custody judgments. 4 It provides that, on either party's motion and after proper notice, the court may