State Dept. of Human Resources ex rel. Johnson v. Bail
[…] In turn, ORS 107.135 gives the court the power to modify custody judgments. 4 It provides that, on either party's motion and after proper notice, the court may

"[s]et aside, alter or modify so much of the decree as may provide for * * * the custody, visitation, support and welfare of the minor children * * *."

In addition, ORS 109.175 provides in part:

"The first time the court determines who should have legal custody, neither parent

Page 212

shall have the burden of proving a change of circumstances." (Emphasis added.)

That wording implies, and we hold, that the burden of showing a change in circumstances does apply to a parent seeking a change of custody in subsequent proceedings.

The child custody statutes do not specify what the concept of a "change of circumstances" means.