State, Dept. of Labor and Employment Sec. v. Lindquist
[…] Art. X, § 16(a), Fla. Const. The amendment prohibits the use of gill nets and entangling nets in the Florida waters, and disallows the use of nets containing more than 500 square feet of mesh area in nearshore and inshore Florida waters. See Art. X, § 16(b)(1)-(2), Fla. Const. In response to the adoption of section 16, article X, of the Florida Constitution, the Legislature enacted a "net ban assistance program" to provide economic assistance to commercial saltwater products licensees suffering losses as a result of the amendment limiting marine net fishing. § 370.0805, Fla. Stat. (1995).

One such assistance program established under section 370.0805 is the "net buy-back program" (the Program) which provides economic assistance to compensate commercial saltwater products licensees for "nets rendered illegal or useless by the constitutional limitation of marine net fishing." § 370.0805(5). Generally, economic assistance under the Program is calculated based on the length of the net and the amount of mesh. See § 307.0805(5)(a).