State, Dept. of Revenue v. Milwaukee Mack Sales, Inc., 76-451
[…] We do not reach the question whether Franks, either as receiver or as standing in the shoes of the Department, has a lien superior to that alleged by Mack Sales, because this issue cannot be determined in a supplementary proceeding. The receiver, appointed pursuant to ch. 816, Stats., has misconstrued the remedy available to receivers under that chapter.
Sec. 816.08 provides that "if it appear that any person alleged to have property of the judgment debtor . . . claims an adverse interest in the property . . . such interest . . . shall be recoverable only in an action against such person by the receiver." Past decisions of this court construing this statutory language have clearly established the limits of supplementary proceedings.
A supplementary proceeding is not an independent action or proceeding but a proceeding in the action against a judgment debtor. Barker v.