State Dept. of Revenue v. Reynolds Metals Co.
[…] In that spirit, we must revisit Ex parte City of Leeds.

We start with the premise that the power of the Legislature, except as restrained by the Federal or State Constitution, is supreme in the enactment of statutory law and in the creation of subordinate governmental agencies, and in prescribing their powers and duties. State ex rel. Brooks v. Gullatt, 210 Ala. 452, 98 So. 373 (1923).

The Legislature prescribed municipalities' powers and duties by the enactment of what is now Code 1975, § 11-45-1:

"Municipal corporations may from time to time adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state to carry into effect or discharge the powers and duties conferred by the applicable provisions of this title and any other applicable provisions of law and to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality, and may enforce obedience to such ordinances."