State Dept. of Revenue v. Reynolds Metals Co.
[…] The City of Troy had no such provision in its charter, but this Court held that Code 1907, § 1251 (now Code 1975, § 11-45-1), conferred police powers on Troy "to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality, and to enforce obedience to such ordinances;" and that this extended to the "police jurisdiction" as defined by Code 1907, § 1230 (now Code 1975, § 11-40-10). Standard Chemical & Oil Co. v. City of Troy, 201 Ala. 89, 77 So. 383 (1917).