State Dept. of Revenue v. Reynolds Metals Co.
[…] Van Hook v. City of Selma, 70 Ala. 361, 45 Am.Rep. 85 (1881); Standard Chemical & Oil Co. v. City of Troy, 201 Ala. 89, 77 So. 383 (1917).

The Legislature, by the enactment of what is now Code 1975, § 11-40-10, provided:

"The police jurisdiction in cities having 6,000 or more inhabitants shall cover all adjoining territory within three miles of the corporate limits, and in cities having less than 6,000 inhabitants and in towns, such police jurisdiction shall extend also to the adjoining territory within a mile and a half of the corporate limits of such city or town.

"Ordinances of a city or town enforcing police 2 or sanitary regulations ... shall have force and effect in the limits of the city or town and in the police jurisdiction thereof and on any property or rights-of-way belonging to the city or town." (Emphasis supplied.)