State Dept. of Revenue v. Reynolds Metals Co.
[…] The Court of Civil Appeals affirmed, also based upon Ex parte City of Leeds.

In Ex parte City of Leeds, this Court affirmed the judgment of the Court of Civil Appeals, which had held that the trial court erred in holding valid a business license schedule imposed on a business outside the corporate limits but within the police jurisdiction where the city had failed to reasonably relate the amount of the license tax imposed on the particular business to the services rendered to that business.

In response to our Ex parte City of Leeds decision, the Legislature amended Code 1975, § 11-51-91, 1 effective April 29, 1986. Even though this amendment was not in effect at the time of the assessment made in the case before us, our decision in this case will affect the validity of that amendment, for the amendment provides that "no calculation is required to be made by the municipal officials for the cost of services to any particular business or classification of businesses within the police jurisdiction so long as the total amount of such licenses collected in the police jurisdiction shall not be in an amount greater than the cost of services provided by the city or town to the police jurisdiction." An analysis of this Court's prior decisions shows that it was not a construction of legislative intention, but a finding of a lack of legislative power, that led to the majority decision in Ex parte City of Leeds. That was a 5-4 decision.