State Dept. of Taxes v. Tri-State Indus. Laundries, Inc., TRI-STATE
[…] K. Davis, Administrative Law Text, supra, § 13.01-.02. Furthermore, the fact that the hearing officer ordered the initiation of the prosecution is generally considered insufficient to require disqualification, because "agency heads probably can pass upon recommendations of investigators to prosecute a case without losing their judicial balance." K. Davis, Administrative Law Text, supra, § 13.04 at 260. We conclude, therefore, that the taxpayer had an adequate opportunity to present its case in a fair hearing.
The next question is whether the appeals statute, 32 V.S.A. § 5885(b), requires de novo review. The statute does not, on its face, specify de novo review; it merely provides that "(a) taxpayer may appeal a determination by the commissioner concerning a notice of deficiency, an assessment of penalty or interest, or a claim of refund, to the Washington (superior) court . . . ." As our statutes demonstrate, when the legislature wishes to grant de novo review, it knows how to make itself understood.