State, Div. of Ins. v. Norwest Corp.
[…] ¶16 We now turn to the remaining arguments of Norwest Parties.

a. Risk Shifting

¶17 Norwest Parties' primary claim is that TOP is not insurance because there is no "shifting of the risk." They argue that under our statutory definitions of "insurance" and "title insurance" there must be a risk shift and also a contract of indemnity, and that these elements do not exist with TOP.

¶18 SDCL 58-1-2(10) defines insurance as: "[A] contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay or provide a specified or determinable amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies[.]" SDCL 56-3-1 defines indemnity as "a contract by which one engages to save another from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties or of some other person." SDCL 58-9-33 defines "title insurance" as "the insurance of owners of property or others having an interest therein or liens or encumbrances thereon, against loss by encumbrance, or defective titles, or invalidity, or adverse claim to title."

¶19 " 'The essence of an insurance contract is the shifting of the risk of loss from the insured to the insurer.' " In re Request for Opinion of the Supreme Court, 379 N.W.2d 822, 827 (S.D.1985) (quoting American Nurses Ass'n v.