State, ex rel. Abernathy v. City of Sheffield
[…] Ex parte Strickland, 401 So.2d 33 (Ala.1981); Echols v. Housing Authority of Auburn, 377 So.2d 952 (Ala.1979); Ex parte Locke, 346 So.2d 419 (Ala.1976).
Appellant first contends that he has a clear legal right because the defendant municipalities are violating their public duty by issuing plumbing licenses and building permits without requiring a certificate of competency from the board. In support of this contention, Abernathy cites § 22-26-4, Ala.Code 1975, which states:
"[T]he issuance of permits for the installation of plumbing within structures located within the police jurisdiction of municipal corporations, and the inspection and approval of same, shall be functions of municipal corporations."