State ex rel. ACF Industries v. Vieweg
[…] occupational disease, or a combination thereof could obtain a PTD award by demonstrating that he/she had "[a] disability which renders the injured employee unable to engage in substantial gainful activity requiring skills or abilities comparable to those of any gainful activity in which he or she has previously engaged with some regularity and over a substantial period of time ...."W. Va.Code § 23-4-6(n)(1994)(Repl.Vol.1994).1See alsoW. Va.Code § 23-4-6(n)(1993)(Cum.Supp.1993)(same);W. Va.Code § 23-4-6(n)(1990)(Cum.Supp.1991)(same);W. Va.Code § 23-4-6(n)(1986)(Cum.Supp.1990)(same);W. Va.Code § 23-4-6(n)(1978)(Repl.Vol.1985)(same).Upon being granted a PTD award, the employee received workers' compensation disability benefits "during the remainder of [his/her] life,"W. Va.Code § 23-4-6(d)(1994)(Repl. Vol.1994), "computed on the basis of seventy percent of the average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury, not to exceed the [stated] percentage of the average weekly wage in West Virginia,"W. Va.Code § 23-4-6(b)(1994)(Repl.Vol.1994).See alsoW. Va.Code § 23-4-6(b, d)(1993)(Cum.Supp. 1993)(same);W. Va.Code § 23-4-6(b, d)(1990)(Cum.Supp.1991)(same);W. Va.Code § 23-4-6(b, d)(1986)(Cum.Supp.1990)(same);W. Va.Code § 23-4-6(b, d)(1978)(Repl.Vol.1985)(same).