STATE, EX REL. ADAMS v. Powell
[…] No successor to Powell has been appointed, confirmed and qualified. Powell continues to serve as a commissioner of the Port of Portland.

Plaintiff senators initiated this proceeding in quo warranto,1 alleging that Powell holds office unlawfully because his reappointment was rejected by the senate in 1997. The appointment of commissioners of the Port of Portland is subject to confirmation by the senate under ORS 171.562 and ORS 171.565. Plaintiffs rely on the provisions of ORS 236.010(1)(h) and Article III, section 4(2), of the Oregon Constitution, to support their position that Powell currently holds the office unlawfully. ORS 236.010(1) provides in part:

"An office shall become vacant before the expiration of the term if:

"* * * * *

"(h) Appointment of the incumbent is subject to Senate confirmation under section 4, Article III of the Oregon Constitution and the appointment is not confirmed."

That subsection was added to ORS 236.010(1) in 1979 to implement the newly enacted Article III, section 4, of the Oregon Constitution, which provides in part: