STATE, EX REL. ADAMS v. Powell
[…] ORS 174.020. Second, under ORS 174.010, we are constrained from inserting into a statute that which the legislature has omitted; accordingly, we conclude that, where ORS 778.215 contains a list of reasons why a commissioner of the Port of Portland may not continue to serve until a successor is appointed, confirmed and qualified, and lack of reconfirmation is not on that list, lack of reconfirmation does not constitute such a reason.

ORS 236.010(1)(h), on the other hand, indicates that an office such as the office held by Powell may become vacant before the end of a term if "[a]ppointment of the incumbent is subject to Senate confirmation under section 4, Article III of the Oregon Constitution and the appointment is not confirmed." Defendant argues that this statute may be interpreted in such a manner that it does not conflict with ORS 778.215 if we interpret the term "incumbent" narrowly to mean only incumbents who are interim appointees who have never been confirmed by the senate. There...

To continue reading