State ex rel. Adult and Family Services Division v. Gilliland, 335
[…] In the present case, the state presented no such proof. Defendant argues that because the state failed to prove it was entitled to initiate the proceedings, the trial court had no authority to submit the paternity issue to the jury. The trial court denied defendant's motion on the ground that "it would be prejudicial to the determination of the paternity issue to have the matter of 'welfare payments' injected into the case." We reverse.

As noted by the state, filiation proceedings under ORS 109.155 are divided into two parts. That statute provides:

" * * *

"(2) If the court or jury finds, from a preponderance of the evidence, that the petitioner or the defendant is the father of the child who has been, or who may be born out of wedlock, the court shall then proceed to a determination of the appropriate relief to be granted. * * *

" * * *