State ex rel. Allison v. Farris
[…] Farris conceded this point in the circuit court, stating: We are obligated to pay for the cost of publishing. No question about it.”1

The parties do not challenge the circuit court's holding that [i]t is the Commission's obligation to fund the payment for these services and it does so by that specific line item in its budget.” Therefore, the dispute involves only what authority, if any, a probate judge, who is obligated by statute to publish the notices, has to bind a county commission to pay for publishing the notices in a newspaper of general circulation within the county.

Section 17–4–1, Ala.Code 1975

, states, in relevant part:

“The judge of probate shall publish from the state voter registration list a correct alphabetical list of qualified electors either by county, precinct, district, or subdivision wherein each elector is registered to vote, in some newspaper with general circulation in the county, on or before the twentieth day preceding the regularly scheduled primary election.... The lists required to be published pursuant to this section may be published, at the discretion of the county commission, as a preprinted or inserted advertising supplement at a cost no greater than the selected newspaper's lowest applicable national insertion rates ....”