State ex rel. Am. Advisory Servs., LLC v. Egon Zehnder Int'l, Inc.
[…] Id. (citing 26 U.S.C. § 861(b) ).

According to Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") regulations cited in the Complaint, "[g]ross income from sources within the United States includes compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States irrespective of the residence of the payer, the place in which the contract for service was made, or the place or time of payment." 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-4(a). "In the case of compensation for labor or personal services performed partly within and partly without the United States by a person other than an individual, the part of that compensation that is attributable to the labor or personal services performed within the United States, and that is therefore included in gross income as income from sources within the United States, is determined on the basis that most correctly reflects the proper source of income under the facts and circumstances of the particular case." Id. § 1.861-4(b).