State ex rel. Ames v. Portage Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 2020-1120
[…] The gravamen of Ames's claim is that the board violated the Open Meetings Act ( R.C. 121.22 ) and the Public Records Act ( R.C. 149.43 ) by failing to conduct SWMD business in public meetings and by failing to prepare, maintain, and produce accurate minutes of SWMD business. We affirm in part,

165 Ohio St.3d 293

reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings as to the board and the SWMD.

I. Background

A. Creation of the SWMD

{¶ 2} R.C. 3734.52 requires a board of county commissioners to (1) "establish and maintain a solid waste management district under Chapter 343. of the Revised Code" or (2) participate in establishing and maintaining a joint solid-waste-management district with one or more other county boards of commissioners.