State ex rel. Andrews v. Chateau X, Inc.
[…] (2) Enlarged exhibits of the genitals of male and female persons during acts of sexual intercourse, or

(3) Persons engaging in masturbation."

The State contests two aspects of the above injunction. Both of them contain the argument that the judge did not go far enough.

The State first claims the trial court erred by enjoining films and publications showing only "enlarged" exhibits of the genitals during sexual intercourse. It argues that the court was required to prohibit the sale of matter depicting any genitals, enlarged or not, because of the mandates of G.S. 19-5, which reads in part: "If the existence of a nuisance is admitted or established . . . an order of abatement Shall be entered as part of the judgment in the case." (Emphasis supplied.) Apparently the State is contending that once a business has been established as a nuisance, the judge is required to enjoin the future distribution of any and all obscene matter as defined by G.S. 19-1.1(2). 1 We do not agree.