State ex rel. Andrews v. Chateau X, Inc.
[…] Thus, not every isolated obscene publication is a nuisance that can be abated under G.S. 19-5. First it must be found that the book or magazine is one of many, such that all together they make up a large part of the bookstore's inventory. Once this initial determination is made, however, each individual obscene publication is a nuisance, and any and every one of them can be abated. This assignment of error is overruled.

The trial court determined that a part of G.S. 19-5, stating that the judge's final order "may also require the effectual closing of the place against its use thereafter for the purpose of conducting any such nuisance," authorizes the complete closing of a theater or bookstore once it has been declared a nuisance under Chapter 19. It held that portion ineffectual in nuisance actions dealing with obscene matter because such a closing would be an unconstitutional prior restraint on free speech.