State ex rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki, 95-2480-W
[…] Angela declined.

After Angela failed to keep scheduled appointments with her obstetrician on August 28 and September 1, 1995, the obstetrician reported his concerns to the appropriate authorities pursuant to the mandatory reporting requirements of § 48.981(2), STATS. 3 Based on this report, the Waukesha County Department of Health and Human Services (the County) sought an order from the juvenile court, the Honorable Kathryn W. Foster, directing that Angela's viable fetus be taken into protective custody pursuant to § 48.19(1)(c), STATS. This statute authorizes the juvenile court to order that a child be taken into protective custody upon a satisfactory showing "that the welfare of the child demands that the child be immediately removed from his or her present custody." Id.

On September 5, 1995, the juvenile court granted the County's request and issued the protective custody order. The order reads, in relevant part: