State ex rel. Bd. of Educ. of Kanawha County v. Casey
[…] This action was taken pursuant to West Virginia Code § 18A-2-7 (1984 Replacement Vol.), which provides, in relevant part, that, "[A]n employee shall be notified in writing by the superintendent on or before the first Monday in April if he is being considered for transfer...." On May 6, 1985, the Board of Education voted to place Gillispie, along with several others, on "administrative transfer." This action was also taken pursuant to West Virginia Code § 18A-2-7 (1984 Replacement Vol.), which further provides that, "The superintendent at a meeting of the board on or before the first Monday in May, shall furnish in writing to the board a list of teachers and other employees

to be considered for transfer and subsequent assignment for the ensuing school year."