State ex rel. Bd. of Educ. of Kanawha County v. Casey
[…] Although the displaced least senior secondary principal was apparently placed in one of three principalships which became available in April and May 1985, the Board of Education nevertheless seeks prohibition of enforcement of the circuit court's order.

I

The petitioner first asserts the inappropriateness of mandamus given Gillispie's failure to exhaust available administrative remedies. This assertion is founded upon West Virginia Code § 18A-2-7 (1984 Replacement Vol.), which provides that after notification of proposed transfer:

Any teacher or employee who desires to protest such proposed transfer may request in writing a statement of the reasons for the proposed transfer. Such statement of reasons shall be delivered to the teacher or employee within ten days of the receipt of the request. Within ten days of the receipt of the statement of the reasons, the teacher or employee may make written demand upon the superintendent for a hearing on the proposed transfer before the county board of education. The hearing on the proposed transfer shall be held on or before the first Monday in May. At the hearing, the reasons for the proposed transfer must be shown.

Unquestionably, as this Court held in Syllabus Point 1 of Daurelle v.