State ex rel. Bloomquist v. Schneider
[…] Noranda Aluminum, Inc. v. Rains, 706 S.W.2d 861, 863 (Mo. banc 1986), or "to prevent usurpation of judicial power." Sec. 530.010. Prohibition can be an appropriate remedy where a trial court erroneously permits a claim that is barred by the statute of limitations to proceed to trial. See State ex rel. BP Products North America, Inc. v. Ross, 163 S.W.3d 922 (Mo. banc 2005) (issuing writ of prohibition to forbid proceeding on time-barred claims).

III. SECTION 516.200 VIOLATES THE COMMERCE CLAUSE

The single issue presented is whether section 516.200 can be constitutionally applied to Dr. Bloomquist. Section 516.200 states, in pertinent part:

If at any time when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this state, . . . and if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person depart from and reside out of this state, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action.