State ex rel. Bowers v. Superior Court In and For County of Navajo
[…] We recognize that an order striking an allegation of prior convictions is appealable after sentencing as an illegal sentence under A.R.S. § 13-4032(6), if after conviction, the trial court refuses to impose an enhanced sentence based on those priors. State ex rel. McDougall v. Crawford, 159 Ariz. 339, 340-41, 767 P.2d 226, 227-28 (App.1989); see, e.g., State v. Sands, 145 Ariz. 269, 276-77, 700 P.2d 1369, 1376-77 (App.1985). Such an issue could also be raised after sentencing by cross-appeal under A.R.S. § 13-4032(4) as a "ruling on a question of law adverse to the state when the defendant was convicted and appeals from the judgment." Crawford, 159 Ariz. at 341 n. 2, 767 P.2d at 228 n. 2. However, in this case, the trial court has stricken the allegation of prior convictions prior to trial.