State ex rel. Bp Products v. Ross
[…] BP subsequently applied for a writ of prohibition or, in the alternative, a writ of mandamus. BP argues that the plaintiffs' injurious falsehood claims are essentially defamation claims subject to the two-year statute of limitations in section 516.140 and that the claims were not timely filed. The plaintiffs contend that the injurious falsehood claims qualify for the five-year limitation of section 516.120. This Court issued a preliminary writ of prohibition.
Section 516.140 enumerates claims that must be brought "[w]ithin two years: [a]n action for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, criminal conversation, malicious prosecution or actions brought under section 290.140, RSMo." Section 516.120 provides that a five-year statute of limitations applies to the following claims: