State ex rel. Campbell v. James
[…] Relators and respondent agree that if the Circuit Court of Jackson County has acquired jurisdiction over the persons of relators it has done so under Section 508.010 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides: 'Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought: * * * (2) When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county; * * *.'