State, ex rel. Carr, v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] In 1991, she filed with appellee, the Cuyahoga County Board of Elections ("board"), nominating petitions for election to the office of judge of the Cleveland Municipal Court for the term beginning January 1, 1992. The board accepted the petitions. However, a protest was filed on either September 3 or September 4, 1991, raising a question as to Carr's residence. After a September 16, 1991 hearing, the board voted to place Carr's name on the November 5 ballot. However, during that hearing, a second question was raised as to Carr's compliance with R.C. 1901.06, which states in pertinent part:

"A municipal judge * * * shall have been admitted to the practice of law in the state and shall have been, for a total of at least six years preceding his appointment or commencement of his term, engaged in the practice of law in this state * * *."

A second protest was filed on September 24, 1991, based on the six years' experience requirement of R.C. 1901.06. On October 1, 1991, the board held a hearing on that protest.