State ex rel. Cartwright v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co., 56728
[…] "No court of this State, except the Supreme Court, shall have jurisdiction to review, affirm, reverse, or remand any action of the Corporation Commission with respect to the rates, charges, services, practices, rules, or regulations of public utilities, or of public service corporations or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, reverse, or interfere with the Corporation Commission in the performance of its official duties; ...."

By State Question No. 448, Legislative Referendum No. 164, adopted at an election held on July 11, 1967, Article 7 of the Oklahoma Constitution was rewritten. Sec. 5 of the newly constituted Art. 7 provides, in part:

".... In the event of the creation of intermediate appellate courts, all appeals shall be made to the Supreme Court, which may, by rule, determine the method of assignment to, and recall from, the intermediate appellate courts until otherwise provided by statute. When the intermediate appellate courts acquire jurisdiction in any cause and make final disposition of the same, such disposition shall be final and there shall be no further right of appeal except for issuance of a writ of certiorari ordered by a majority of the Supreme Court which may affirm, modify or make such other changes in said decision as it deems proper."

By 20 O.S.Supp.1968, § 30.1, the Court of Appeals of the State of Oklahoma was created. That section, in pertinent part, further provides: