State ex rel. Cass Cnty. v. Mollenkamp
[…] Director argued that prohibition was not available because Cass County had an adequate remedy to review Director's decision. On the merits of the case, Director argued that his authority to correct the overpayment came from the broad grant of authority in section 32.087.6. Cass County claimed that Director could not seek a refund of sales tax funds from it until the procedures of section 144.190 were followed.

Chapter 32 sets out the powers and functions of the Department of Revenue. Specifically, sections 32.085

and 32.087 govern the duties of the director of revenue regarding local sales taxes. Subsection 7 of section 32.087 provides that "[a]ll applicable provisions contained in sections 144.010 to 144.525 governing the state sales tax ... shall apply to the collection of any local sales tax imposed under the local sales tax law except as modified by the local sales tax law." Indeed, it is under this subsection that Cass County argued that the procedures of section 144.190 should have been followed before Director issued his June 16, 2014 decision that Cass County must refund money previously collected as sales tax.