State ex rel. Cass Cnty. v. Mollenkamp
[…] Id. ; Daniels, 274 S.W.3d at 503. If an adequate remedy of appeal exists, prohibition will be denied. State ex rel. Baldwin v. Dandurand, 785 S.W.2d 547, 549 (Mo. banc 1990) ; Daniels, 274 S.W.3d at 503.

Prohibition did not lie in this case because Cass County had an adequate remedy of appeal. Cass County petitioned the trial court for a writ prohibiting Director from withholding sales tax revenue from it to correct an overpayment. It sought a writ of prohibition under section 536.150

, which provides in pertinent part, "When any administrative officer or body ... shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review ... and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action." Director argued that prohibition was not available because Cass County had an adequate remedy to review Director's decision.