State ex rel. Centropolis Transfer Co. v. Public Service Commission, 25527
[…] The court expressly refused to undertake a review to examine the contentions of Centropolis as to whether the findings and conclusions of the Commission's order were supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record, the court noting that it had not 'reviewed the proceedings before the Public Service Commission in this case upon its merits.' 1

Thus analyzed, we believe this record squarely presents a single question. Was the circuit court judgment 'final and appealable?'

Section 386.540 provides for appeal from the judgment of the circuit court in proceedings for review under section 386.510 and provides in paragraph 4:

The general laws relating to appeals to the supreme court and the various courts of appeals in this state shall, so far as applicable and not in conflict with the provision of this chapter, apply to appeals taken under the provisions of this chapter.

The right of appeal thus referred to is purely statutory. Collier v. Smith, Mo.App., 292 S.W.2d 627. (Cases cited in footnote 1, page 629.)

Therefore, to the extent applicable and not in conflict with the review statutes, we consider the relevant statutes and cases to determine finality and, therefore, appellate jurisdiction in this court.