State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Maurice H. (In re Grace H.)
[…] The family treatment plan had an estimated completion date of August 1, 2009, which was subsequently extended to November 1, 2009, and then to May 1, 2010.

C. Permanency Phase

{13} The third phase is permanency, which begins within six months of the initial judicial review of the child's dispositional order adopting the family treatment plan, or within twelve months of a child entering foster care, whichever occurs first.See § 32A–4–25.1(A). Section 32A–4–25.1(B) provides:

B. At the permanency hearing, all parties should have the opportunity to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses. At the conclusion of the permanency hearing, the court shall order one of the following permanency plans for the child:
(1) reunification;
(2) placement for adoption after the parents' rights have been relinquished or terminated or after a motion has been filed to terminate parental rights;
(3) placement with a person who will be the child's permanent guardian;
(4) placement in the legal custody of the department with the child placed in the home of a fit and willing relative; or
(5) placement in the legal custody of the department under a planned permanent living arrangement, provided that there is substantial evidence that none of the above plans is appropriate for the child.

{14} The permanency phase is a critical point in the case because the district court must decide whether the permanent placement of the child must be changed from reunification to adoption. See § 32A–4–25. 1(B). This determination depends upon the parents' progress in treatment.