State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Scott C.
[…] On October 9, 2013, CYFD filed nine petitions alleging abuse and neglect of children at the Ranch and naming as respondents Chandler and the childrens' parents. Since the children were still believed to be in Chandler's custody when the petitions were filed, CYFD also filed affidavits for ex-parte custody orders with each petition. See NMSA 1978, § 32A–4–16(A) (1993) ("At the time a petition is filed or any time thereafter, the ... court may issue an ex-parte custody order upon a sworn written statement of facts showing probable cause exists to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that custody ... is necessary."). The nine petitions, involving similar (if not identical) allegations, were inexplicably assigned to three separate judges, but all ex-parte motions were consistently granted, and legal custody of the children was temporarily awarded to CYFD pending hearings in each case.