State ex rel Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Tanisha G. (In re Damian G.)
[…] Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Tanisha G. , 2019-NMCA-067, ¶ 11, 451 P.3d 86. However, because the standard was not challenged on appeal, the question of whether the district court applied the appropriate standard of p......
  • State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Mackenzie B.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • October 13, 2021
    ...court's application of the children's court rules de novo. State ex rel. Child., Youth & Fams. Dep't v. Tanisha G., 2019-NMCA-067, ¶ 10, 451 P.3d 86. In conformance Section 32A-4-19(A), (D), an "adjudicatory hearing in a neglect or abuse proceeding shall be commenced within sixty days after......
  • Arredondo v. Arredondo
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • August 23, 2023
    ...is not whether substantial evidence exists to support the opposite result, but rather whether such evidence supports the result reached. See id.