State ex rel. Cincinnati v. Jones-Kelley, No. 2006-2239.
[…] R.C. 5101.141(B) and (C)(1)(a); see also Weaver v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 153 Ohio App.3d 331, 2003-Ohio-3827, 794 N.E.2d 92, ¶ 4-6.
{¶ 14} In compliance with Section 671(a)(8), Title 42, U.S.Code, R.C. 5101.27(A) generally provides that "no person or government entity shall solicit, disclose, receive, use, or knowingly permit, or participate in the use of any information regarding a public assistance recipient for any purpose not directly connected with the administration of a public assistance program." "Public assistance" includes "financial assistance, medical assistance, or social services...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Narciso v. Powell Police Dep't, Case No. 2018-01195PQ
...if it has not proven that the requested records fall squarely within the exception.State ex rel.