State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cnty. Coroner's Office
[…] State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Hamilton Cty. , 75 Ohio St.3d 374, 376, 662 N.E.2d 334 (1996). Exceptions to disclosure under the act are strictly construed against the record's custodian, who has the burden to establish the applicability of any claimed exception. State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Jones–Kelley , 118 Ohio St.3d 81, 2008-Ohio-1770, 886 N.E.2d 206, ¶ 10.

3. Analysis

{¶ 16} Under the Public Records Act, "[c]onfidential law enforcement investigatory records" are exempt from disclosure. R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(h). And although the coroner's-records statute, R.C. 313.10(A)(1), generally deems "the records of the coroner" public records, the statute contains an exception for "[r]ecords of a deceased individual that are confidential law enforcement investigatory records," R.C. 313.10(A)(2)(e). The coroner's-records statute cross-references the Public Records Act and incorporates its definition of CLEIR. Id.

a. Records of a deceased individual