State ex rel. Collison v. City of Milwaukee Bd. of Review
[…] Steenberg v. Town of Oakfield , 167 Wis. 2d 566, 571, 482 N.W.2d 326 (1992) (citation omitted). "The burden of producing evidence to overcome this presumption is upon the person who seeks to attack the assessment." Id. (citation omitted).

¶3 Collison first argues that the Board’s assessment of his property was improper because no one wants to buy his property due to the fact that it contains environmental pollution, the extent of which is unknown. He contends that the market value of his property is therefore zero dollars. Collison’s argument is unavailing.

¶4 WISCONSIN STAT . § 70.32(1) provides: "Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin [P]roperty [A]ssessment [M]anual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale." The Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual explains that "market value can be derived by using the cost, income, or sales comparison approaches." See Allright Props., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee , 2009 WI App 46, ¶19, 317 Wis. 2d 228, 767 N.W.2d 567 (citation omitted).