State ex rel. Connole v. Cleveland Bd. of Edn., No. 64879
[…] The respondents moved to dismiss because the relators had or have an adequate remedy at law. The parties have fully briefed this issue, and for the following reasons this court grants the motion to dismiss.
R.C. 124.328 provides in pertinent part as follows: "An employee may appeal a layoff * * * to the state personnel board of review. The appeal shall be filed or postmarked no later than ten days after receipt of the notice of layoff or after the date the employee is displaced." R.C. 124.40 specifies that the "municipal civil service commission shall exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of such city, city school district * * *, as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon * * * the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state." Similarly, Section 8.50 of the Rules of the Civil Service Commission of the city of Cleveland provides laid-off employees with the right of appeal.