State ex rel. Darwin v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Reg. 52,420, 52,447, 52,463 (Sept. 3, 2014) [hereinafter Final FIP].

A. Best Available Retrofit Technology

BART is a term of art used to describe technology that can be installed on an industrial source to control its emissions or make those emissions cleaner. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2)(A), (g)(2). Congress directed BART to be implemented on older stationary sources that "emit[ ] any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility" in protected federal lands. Id. § 7491(b)(2)(A) ; see also 40 C.F.R. § 51.301 (defining a "BART-eligible source" as an "existing stationary facility" built between 1962 and 1977 that "has the potential to emit 250 tons per year or more of any air pollutant").