State ex rel. Darwin v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. § 51.308(d)(1)(ii).2

After a state calculates its RPGs, it must determine whether to implement RP controls to reach those RPGs. See id. § 51.308(d). In making that determination, the state may take into account existing control measures—including BART—as well as the visibility impact of controls established through other programs under the CAA. See id. § 51.308(d)(1). If the existing control measures do not cut it, the state must consider four factors to determine whether additional measures are warranted: "[1] the costs of compliance, [2] the time necessary for compliance, and [3] the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and [4] the remaining useful life of any existing source subject to such requirements." 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(1) ; see also 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A). Should a state fail to conduct an accurate balancing, the EPA can correct the state's errors in a FIP. 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(1)(v) ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7410(c)(1).