State ex rel. Darwin v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Reg. 52,420, 52,447, 52,463 (Sept. 3, 2014) [hereinafter Final FIP].

A. Best Available Retrofit Technology

BART is a term of art used to describe technology that can be installed on an industrial source to control its emissions or make those emissions cleaner. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2)(A), (g)(2). Congress directed BART to be implemented on older stationary sources that "emit[ ] any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility" in protected federal lands. Id. § 7491(b)(2)(A) ; see also 40 C.F.R. § 51.301 (defining a "BART-eligible source" as an "existing stationary facility" built between 1962 and 1977 that "has the potential to emit 250 tons per year or more of any air pollutant"). If there are such sources within a regulated state, the state must not only "submit an implementation plan containing emission limitations representing BART," 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e), but do so for each pollutant those sources emit, id. § 51.301.

In determining the appropriate BART to install, states must engage in a cost-benefit analysis by balancing five factors: "[1] the costs of compliance, [2] the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, [3] any existing pollution control technology in use at the source, [4] the remaining useful life of the source, and [5] the degree of improvement in visibility which may reasonably be anticipated to result from the use of such technology." 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(2). Because the balancing is source specific, it could lead a state to adopt stringent BART regulations, none at all, or something in between. See Final FIP, 79 Fed.