State ex rel. Davis v. Summit Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Bd. of Elections, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2007–T–0081, 2007-Ohio-4762, 2007 WL 2696769, ¶ 18. Disaffiliation by definition presumes a history of support for or membership in a political party. If a candidate's prior voting record, standing alone, could trump a declaration of disaffiliation, then disaffiliation would never be possible. Therefore, the board does not strengthen its argument by claiming that Davis also voted a Democratic ballot in the 2010, 2008, and 2006 primary elections.1

{¶ 20} The board overemphasized Davis's 2012 primary participation because it made an error of law. R.C. 3513.05 (paragraph 3) requires candidates seeking nomination or election to certain offices to obtain petition signatures from members of the same political party. “For purposes of signing or circulating a petition of candidacy for party nomination or election, an elector is considered to be a member of a political party if the elector voted in that party's primary election within the preceding two calendar years, or if the elector did not vote in any other party's primary election within the preceding two calendar years.” R.C. 3513.05 (paragraph 7).