State, ex rel. Dept. of Tran. v. Amer. Bank
[…] In Rauser, 172 Mont. at 543-44, 565 P.2d at 640, we merely noted the 1977 statute's existence and applicability to future cases. In Schumacher, 180 Mont. at 338-39, 590 P.2d at 1116, we did not mention the 1977 statute in our discussion of attorney fees. Accordingly, we conclude those cases have no bearing on the issue presently before us.

¶ 13 Having so concluded, we address as an issue of first impression the standard for determining "reasonable and necessary attorney fees" in condemnation litigation pursuant to § 70-30-306(2), MCA. MDOT argues this statutory provision for eminent domain cases is unique in that it specifically defines the basis for an attorney fee award vis-à-vis its "customary hourly rates for an attorney's services in the county in which the trial is held" language. Advancing dictionary definitions, MDOT further asserts that "reasonable and necessary attorney fees" under § 70-30-306(2), MCA, are based on the usual hourly rates for any attorney in the county.