State, ex rel. Dept. of Tran. v. Amer. Bank
[…] Several cases setting forth the factors cite to Crncevich, Tholkes or both. See e.g. Plath v. Schonrock, 2003 MT 21, ¶ 36, 314 Mont. 101, ¶ 36, 64 P.3d 984, ¶ 36; Weinberg v. Farmers State Bank, 231 Mont. 10, 35, 752 P.2d 719, 735 (1988).

¶ 11 Article II, Section 29, of the Montana Constitution and § 70-30-305(2), MCA, provide that a prevailing private property owner in condemnation litigation must be awarded "necessary expenses of litigation." "Necessary expenses of litigation ... mean reasonable and necessary attorney fees, expert witness fees, exhibit costs, and court costs." Section 70-30-306(1), MCA. "Reasonable and necessary attorney fees are the customary hourly rates for an attorney's services in the county in which the trial is held. Reasonable and necessary attorney fees must be computed on an hourly basis and may not be computed on the basis of any contingent fee contract." Section 70-30-306(2), MCA. The 1977 Legislature enacted the precursor to § 70-30-306(2), MCA, and the statute has been amended only once in a manner not relevant here. Sec. 1, Ch. 48, L.1977; Sec. 71, Ch. 125, L.2001.